9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Bike Trailer Builder Forum
8 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Blacksmithing Demos
22 schedule::attendees
Location Blacksmith Shop
eventtype  Folk Arts
  John Phelan

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Class: Quills on Birch Bark, materials fee $5
12 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Ralph Bishop

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Colonial Herbs
42 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Pat Blake

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Fleece Sale & Info; Meet Shepherds & Spinners
17 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Garden Tool Demos
20 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Horse Drawn Rides
11 schedule::attendees
Location Large Livestock Demo Area
eventtype  Activities
  William Thayer

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Mutli-Use, Homestead Tool Demo
17 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Jeff Kaley

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Sawmilling Demos
12 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Woodlot
  Nick Zandstra

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Snowshoe Run & Race
1 schedule::attendees
Location Children's Area
eventtype  Children's

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Spinning Space: Sit & Spin!
10 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Weave on Garden Loom
22 schedule::attendees
Location Pocket Park
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:30 AM
to 10:30 AM

Cows on Parade
21 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Glendon Mehuren

9:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
23 schedule::attendees
Location MOFGA Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Basic First Aid for Your Horse
8 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Roberta Manter

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Learn to Play the Spoons
10 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Mark Brandhorst

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
12 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Sew a Buckskin Pouch, materials fee $10
12 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Christopher & Ashirah Knapp

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Clipping Your Mules for Show & Work
1 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Evelyn Pike

10:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Draft Animals for the Whole Family
12 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Bradbury Johnson, Joel Tripp, John Plowden

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Easy Backyard Composting
43 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
  Joan Cheetham

10:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Equine Acupressure & Shiatsu Demos
5 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Equine Dentistry Demo
3 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Steve Akeley

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Forestry for Kids
5 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Barrie Brusila

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Green Herbs for Detoxification
40 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Marcia Walden

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

How to Fund Educational Garden Projects
11 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Farm to School
  Richard Rudolph

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Intro. to Spinning
31 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Susanne Grosjean, Susan Merrill

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Katherine Rhoda
7 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Traditional folk

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Love Your Lymph
14 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Patti Corscaden

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
18 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

NE Native American Games for Children
18 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Gretchen Faulkner

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 4:00 PM

Receive Seated or Massage Table Reiki
15 schedule::attendees
Location Reiki Tent

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Sheep Dog Demos
35 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Small Farm Irrigation & Cost Share Opportunities
12 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Autumn Birt
  NRCS

10:00 AM
to 10:30 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Techniques for Small Scale Grain Raising
23 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

The Work of Byron Katie
12 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Jennifer Deraspe will present Loving What Is:  The Work of Byron Katie.  Jen (who leads Nurture Through Nature Retreats) will demonstrate a simple mental exercise which literally changes our perception, and thereby the negative stories we believe about ourselves and about life.  (If this is a concept which interests you and you find you can't attend the Fair on Friday, Ray Reitze will have his own 'take' on the subject at 3:00 on Saturday, also at the Whole Life Tent.)             
  

10:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Vegetable, Flower & Fruit Judging
8 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

Harnessing for Kids
5 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Tracey Wilkerson

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Ash Log Pounding Demo
15 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Gerald Jacobs

11:00 AM
to 11:30 AM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Bean Flour
16 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Bonnie Young

11:00 AM
to 12:30 PM

Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
15 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Old Time Fiddle Dance Music

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Calendula
17 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Janet Edwards

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Choosing the Right Fleece
14 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Joli Greene

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

EMDR: Trauma, Healing & Beyond
6 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Nancy has been in practice in Topsham for over 20 years, where she works with EMDR in the context of her general practice of psychology with adults.  She writes, "EMDR is unquestionably one of the most powerful and effective methods available to us for reprocessing and healing the aftereffects of trauma.  Whether the trauma is large or small, recent or long-ago, the EMDR process of moving through resolution has been described as 'healing at warp speed'.  Learn about the hows and whys in which EMDR work can help us move beyond traumatic reactivity into states of higher awareness, clarity and joy."

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Farmstead Tour
9 schedule::attendees
Location Farmhouse
eventtype  Agriculture
  Holli Cederholm & Brian St Laurent

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
10 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Garlic Cultivation
45 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Mark Guzzi

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
13 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

In Search of the Dawnland Diet
25 schedule::attendees
Location The Common
eventtype  Keynote Speaker
 

In our era, most of the food eaten in Maine comes from out of state. But it was only a few hundred years ago that everyone here was on the "Hundred-Mile Diet." It is still possible to live and nourish our selves this way and in his talk, In Search of the Dawnland Diet, Kerry Hardy takes both a look backward at what folks ate before Contact, as well as a look forward at how modern Mainers can use this knowledge to move towards food self-sufficiency.

Kerry Hardy hails from Lincolnville, Maine and has spent a good part of his life zigzagging around the rural corners of Waldo and Knox County-- often on foot, by bicycle, or in a rowboat-- in pursuit of the many pleasures to be found outdoors in the mid-coast area. He counts photography, drawing, hiking, camping, bicycling, hunting, fishing, gardening, skiing, botanizing, and foraging wild mushrooms among his favorite hobbies, but will gladly accept almost any other excuse to be outdoors as well. Like most Mainers, he has held a number of different jobs-- carpenter, landscape designer, gardener, and director of Merryspring Nature Center in Camden and Rockport. He characterizes his life and work thus far as, "very cusp-y; always flitting around the line between art and science, and using the tools of one to illuminate the other." The most recent example of this is his book Notes On A Lost Flute, which combines his artist's eye and love of the natural world with an analytical approach to understanding the language and lifeways of the Wabanaki; people he describes as follows: "They are not anonymous, imaginary, or untraceable; they are, instead, the rightful heirs who have been disinherited from the lovely Camden Hills where I grew up." He is currently at work on another book and lives at Second Mesa, Arizona, where his wife Kristina King is a nurse practitioner at the Hopi Health Care Center.

 

 

 

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Making Wood Pellets in Maine
6 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Scot Bubier

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Natural History of Excavated Soil Pit on Fair Grounds
5 schedule::attendees
Location Soil Pit
eventtype  Agriculture
  Johanna Szillery

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
11 schedule::attendees
Location South Orchard
  Mary Thompson

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Restorative Harvest
7 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  John Cullen, Jim Robbins

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Save the World
Location Bicycle Parking
eventtype  Bikes
  Sarah Cushman, Darcy Whittemore

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Seed Saving 101
53 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Gwenael Engelskirchen

11:00 AM
to 11:30 AM

Serving Beanhole Beans
11 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Spinning with a Drop Spindle
22 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Sue Bushman

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Working the Older Horse
4 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Peter Hagerty

11:30 AM
to 12:30 PM

Salt River
2 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Original & Traditional Folk

11:30 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:45 AM
to 12:30 PM

The Milliners
16 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Traditional Irish Folk

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Bioefficiency
7 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Choosing the Best Goats for You
31 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Janice Spaulding

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Dave Peloquin & Bob Webb
5 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Sounds Like Old Times

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Easy Bike Fit Forum
4 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Enhance Your Immune System with Herbs
48 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
 

Deb Soule founded Avena Botanicals in an 8- by 10-foot room in her house with a small mail order catalog and a booth at the Common Ground Country Fair in 1985. Today, on 32 acres of farmland in Rockport, Avena encompasses a thriving apothecary supported by a 2-acre biodynamic herb garden and nectar producing flowers for pollinators. Soule is known as a gardener, herbalist, business leader and, above all, teacher. She will speak all three days of the Fair at noon on herbal topics in the Herb Tent.

 

 

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Modern Chainsaw Operations
11 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Mushrooms in Traditional Medicine Systems
29 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Max Jacobs

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Passamaquoddy Basketry Demo
18 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Jeremy Frey

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Productive Conservation: Food at the Margins
4 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Keith Zaltzberg

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sharpening the European Scythe Blade
16 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
35 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Starting Right with Bees
44 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Bob Egan

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

The Family Flock
31 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Anne Lictenwalner

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Wabanaki Visions
12 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Barry Dana, former chief of the Penobscot Nation and present activist, along with his wife, Laurie, will speak about Wabanaki Visions.  Barry has been a lifelong athlete.  He and Laurie participate in 50-kilometer trail runs.  Barry says, "I run for visions  -  to experience that glowing from within, the essence of holiness.  But last year, at 50, I had a heart attack.  I experienced first-hand that my people's DNA is not designed to handle the European diet.  All too often it results in obesity and heart disease.  Now, I'm an activist for revitalizing the traditions and culture of the Wabanaki."  We don't have to have Native blood to realize that the Standard American Diet is S A D.  Barry is a man with a plan.  Come listen and dialogue with Barry and Laurie Dana as they lay it out for us.

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

What to Look for in a Pleasure Horse
2 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Roberta Manter

12:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Woodland Roads and Water Crossings
6 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Val Derosier

12:30 PM
to 2:00 PM

Contradance Ti Acadie
17 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Contradance

12:30 PM
to 1:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Care & Use of Mules
4 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Robert Crichton

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
7 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Contact Reflex Analysis
9 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Russel Savage will use Contact Reflex Analysis to prove that "the body never lies".  Body dowsing gives us information about our health and nutrition.  Russ will discuss detoxification and demonstrate  -  using audience volunteers  -  the mechanical manipulation needed to restore us to health.

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Cover Crop Selection & Mgmt.
19 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Marianne Sarrantonio

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Cows on Parade
11 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Glendon Mehuren

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Daily Care of Single Horse
8 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Bradbury Johnson

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Green Herbs for Detoxification
23 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Marcia Walden

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Guided Meditation Walk: Awareness & the Art of Seeing
12 schedule::attendees
Location Meet at Booth
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jennifer Deraspe

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Homeopathy & Mental Health
19 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Devra Krassner

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Intro. to Vermicomposting
22 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
  Mark Follansbee

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

Logging Demo
10 schedule::attendees
Location Large Livestock Demo Area
  Tracey Wilkerson

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Maine Fiddle Camp Allstars
30 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Maine Humorist
19 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Robert Skoglund

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Maine Mushroom Foraging
45 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Michaeline Mulvey

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
7 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

Ox Yoking Demo
6 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 3
  Ted Conrad

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Processing Acorns into Flour Demo
30 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Christopher & Ashirah Knapp

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Raising Backyard Beef
16 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Root Cellar Design & Use
62 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  James Merkel

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Seed Starting 101
22 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Gwenael Engelskirchen

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

The Barefoot Storyteller
22 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
  Dawnella Sutton
event::about  Storyteller

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Tyre Repair for Women
4 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Using Green Manure in Gardens & on Farms
25 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Youth Cooking Organic
6 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Bow Making Demo
34 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1

1:30 PM
to 3:30 PM

1:30 PM
to 6:00 PM

Mowing with a Team
5 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Steve Akeley, Donald Nickerson

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Perpetual e-Motion
2 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance, New
event::about  Avant acoustic/electric folk, fresh from Maine via Burning Man

1:30 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Travis Cyr & The Strings of Calamity
4 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Acoustic Funk & Folk

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Advanced Seed Saving
20 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Apple Tasting
40 schedule::attendees
Location FEDCO Tent in AgProducts
eventtype  Agriculture
  John Bunker Jr.

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Braid a Basket with Socks, materials fee $10
19 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Nancy Young

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Brain Gym: Move to Improve Productivity
22 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Margaret & Roger Marshall will present Brain Gym:  Move to Improve Productivity, explaining and leading us through simple movements which change old, ineffective patterns of learning and behavior by developing neurological brain integration.  These easily-learned activities improve listening and reading comprehension, memory and focus.  They are equally helpful to those with dyslexia, ADD and ADHD.  (Note:  There is a possibility that recovery from knee surgery may prevent Margaret from being able to navigate around the fairground.  If this is the case, Beth Stoddard from Portland, who presented last year, will fill in for Margaret.)

 

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Can Mycorrhizal Fungi Boost Vegetable Production?
11 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Frank Wertheim

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Class: Home Funerals
11 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Chuck Lakin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Class: Knots & Lashings for Camp
16 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Kevin Slater & Polly Mahoney

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Cohousing
11 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Abigail Gilchrist, Denise Pendleton

2:00 PM
to 2:30 PM

Common Throne Tours
1 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Nancy Rosalie

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Community Cooking & Learning
6 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Farm to School
  Jonah Fertig

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Energy Audit for Your Home
12 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Bill Najpauer

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Fleece Type & Quality per Breed
8 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Joe Miller

2:00 PM
to 2:30 PM

Harnessing a Horse
6 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Genio Bertin, Sara Faull

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Herbs for Spiritual Practice
14 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Anu Dudley

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
8 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Honey for the Hobbyist
24 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Lincoln Sennett

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

How & Why to Keep Bees in Top Bar Hives
22 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Christy Hemenway

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

John Tercyak Entertainer
5 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Guitar & Fiddle Kids' Songs

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Keeping Bees Alive in the North: Advanced Topics
23 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Bob Egan

2:00 PM
to 6:00 PM

Loading a Green Chop
1 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Donald Nickerson

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Maine's Rare Sheep Breeds
17 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Wayne & JoAnn Myers

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Managing Pastures to Control Weeds
18 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Rick Kersbergen

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Self-Induced Healing
18 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Terry Lee Cookson

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
35 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

2:00 PM
to 2:50 PM

Vanessa Torres
10 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Indie Folk

2:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Woodland Ecology
11 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Eli Berry, Barrie Brusila

2:30 PM
to 3:30 PM

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Apitherapy
13 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Ross Conrad

3:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
13 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Old Time Fiddle Dance Music

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Cidermaking Basics
47 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Claude Jolicoeur

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
7 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Keeping a Family Cow
6 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Joann S Grohman

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Living Earth Eco Village - A Permaculture Ecovillage
15 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Donanne Dean

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 3:50 PM

Putnam Smith
4 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Acoustic Old Time

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Recumbent Choices Forum
1 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Ruby Day Branch
2 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Youth Singer Songwriter

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Shakers' Gardens Past and Present
20 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Betsey Ann Golon

3:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

Sound Healing Tools Worldwide
13 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Brenda Colfer shares Sound Healing Tools Worldwide.  Brenda uses tools and methods from many cultures to effect change in the human body and psyche:  rainsticks, tuning forks, drums, bowls (both crystal and Tibetan singing bowls), the didgeridoo, and of course the human voice.  Here is an opportunity to experience how Brenda utilizes her extraordinary gifts.

3:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Ti Acadie
6 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Traditional Quebecois and New England Dance Tunes

3:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

What Your Town Needs: A Conservation Commission
9 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Robert Shafto

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:30 PM
to 4:30 PM

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

Goat Milking Demo
28 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Mary Wilson

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Class: Herbal Poppets for Healing, materials fee $10
11 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Anu Dudley

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Electric Bike Forum
5 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

4:00 PM
to 6:00 PM

Full Cycling Farming
12 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
 

Mark Fulford of Teltane Farm is a well-known, independent farm consultant and educator whose topics and expertise encompass transitioning from conventional to organic and biological agriculture; soil, crop and forage nutrition; and preparing agriculture for peak oil, climate change and economic drift. He also teaches non-electric water technologies, hands-on skills in organic orcharding, organic no-till crop production, commercial and small scale composting, fundamental rural skills and small farm food preservation. On Friday and Saturday, Fulford will offer a two-hour workshop, Full Cycling Farming—The Nutritional Pathways from Soil to Plant to Table. Friday and Saturday, 4 p.m., The Hayloft

 

 

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Growing Food Legumes in Maine
19 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

How to Find Affordable Farmland
32 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  John Piotti

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Restorative Harvest
6 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  John Cullen

4:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Southern Utah Wilderness Needs Your Help
3 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Edward Riggs

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Sustainable Pest Control for Home & Garden
35 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kathy Murray

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:30 PM
to 5:45 PM

Emilia Dahlin
8 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  acoustic roots with a vintage jazz twist

4:30 PM
to 6:00 PM

Jerks of Grass
26 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Bluegrass

4:30 PM
to 5:00 PM

5:00 PM
to 6:30 PM

Contradance Maine Fiddle Camp Allstars
34 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Contradance

5:00 PM
to 6:30 PM

Meet Your Farmer: 8 Short Films about Maine Farmers
24 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Films
 

 

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

13 Plants & Trees for Herbal Medicine
85 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
 

Ray Reitze grew up in cental Maine, spending his childhood years with Grandfather, a Micmac Elder.  Ray formulated his teachings from Grandfather's, learning how to talk directly with the Creator.  Ray's story  and philosophy, delineated in his excellent book,  "And We Shall Cast Rainbows Upon the Land", is an affirmation of how we aspire to live.  When we called Ray to see what he would be discussing this year, he said, "As you grow up, things happen to you, and that's a portion of your identification, your 'story'.  They're not true."  (Mentally, I gulped.  I've long believed that the asthma and eczema I developed as a child of an alcoholic, incestuous father served to create needed space from the craziness of my surroundings.  Yet my father is long-gone, and my allergies are not.  Oops.)  Ray continued, "I've come up with a workbook which helps us figure out how we 'create' who we are."  Me:  "You mean, like self-fulfilling prophecies?"  Ray:  "Yes, exactly like that."  Looks like the jig is up for me.  I'll be in the front row at 3:00 on Saturday  -  how about you?

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Blacksmithing Demos
43 schedule::attendees
Location Blacksmith Shop
eventtype  Folk Arts
  John Phelan

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Class: Quills on Birch Bark, materials fee $5
19 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Ralph Bishop

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Cohousing
22 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Abigail Gilchrist, Denise Pendleton

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Easy Tyre Repair
8 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Fleece Sale & Info; Meet Shepherds & Spinners
23 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Garden Tool Demos
29 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Horse Drawn Rides
25 schedule::attendees
Location Large Livestock Demo Area
eventtype  Activities
  William Thayer

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Mutli-Use, Homestead Tool Demo
25 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Jeff Kaley

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Rabbits for Meat 101
32 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Sawmilling Demos
18 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Woodlot
  Nick Zandstra

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Snowshoe Run & Race
9 schedule::attendees
Location Children's Area
eventtype  Children's

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Spinning Demo & Class
23 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Joli Greene

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Spinning Space: Sit & Spin!
10 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Weave on Garden Loom
28 schedule::attendees
Location Pocket Park
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:30 AM
to 10:30 AM

Ask Us About Tree Work
6 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Old Time String Band

9:30 AM
to 10:30 AM

Bean Flour
40 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Bonnie Young

9:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

9:30 AM
to 10:30 AM

Trimming the Fjord's Mane
6 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Steve Akeley

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Access to Land: For Seekers & Landowners
19 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kathy Ruhf

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Adaptogens for Health, Vitality, & Stress Relief
34 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Gail Edwards

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
31 schedule::attendees
Location MOFGA Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

10:00 AM
to 11:30 AM

Apply Basic Dowsing to Your Life
37 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Steve Herbert by discussing and demonstrating Applying Basic Dowsing to Your Life.  He'll show us how to dowse to keep ourselves, our homes, our classrooms and offices clear and clean energetically.  Steve will also cover agricultural dowsing and dowsing of auras.  Children are welcome  -  they are found to be excellent dowsers.

10:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Bees: Nucs vs Packages
28 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Lincoln Sennett

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Learn to Play the Spoons
31 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Mark Brandhorst

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
11 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Sew a Buckskin Pouch, materials fee $10
17 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Christopher & Ashirah Knapp

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Tool Sharpening
43 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Kevin Slater & Polly Mahoney

10:00 AM
to 1:00 PM

Donkey & Mule Show
27 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Claire Wallace

10:00 AM
to 1:00 PM

Draft Animals & Appropriate Machinery
3 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Will Vandermast, Andy McEvoy

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Easy Backyard Composting
86 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
  Joan Cheetham

10:00 AM
to 10:45 PM

Emma Walsh & Chuck Donnelly
19 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Celtic & Old Time Tunes

10:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Equine Acupressure & Shiatsu Demos
10 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1

10:00 AM
to 4:00 PM

Fleece Show Judging
6 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Forestry for Kids
13 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Barrie Brusila

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Hand Painting Yarn & Roving with Acid Dyes
19 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Geri Valentine

10:00 AM
to 10:30 AM

Harnessing a Horse
10 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Genio Bertin, Sara Faull

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Loading a Green Chop
2 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Donald Nickerson

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Manure Pitch
16 schedule::attendees
Location Harry S. Truman Games

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
13 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Northwest Wolf Recovery Update
20 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  John Glowa

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Organic Lawn Care
30 schedule::attendees
Location Youth Enterprize Zone
eventtype  Environment
 

Paul Tukey is well known in Maine as the founder of People, Places & Plants, the environmentally oriented media company that published an award winning gardening magazine and produced a television show broadcast internationally on the cable network HGTV. In 2006 Tukey founded the SafeLawns Foundation and in 2007 published the best-selling book, The Organic Lawn Care Manual. In 2009, he produced and starred in the award-winning documentary film A Chemical Reaction, centered around the first town in North America—Hudson, Quebec—to ban lawn and garden chemicals. Tukey will make several appearances at the Fair on Saturday. In addition to participating in the Public Policy Teach-In, and introducing a screening of A Chemical Reaction in the Exhibition Hall, his featured presentation, Organic Lawn Care, will occur on Saturday at 10 a.m. in the Youth Enterprise Zone (YEZ).

 

event::about 

Author of Organic Lawn Care and producer of the acclaimed documentary film, A Chemical Reaction

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Passamaquoddy Beadwork/Jewelry Demo
40 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Frances Frey

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Poultry Housing
44 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Dana Manchester

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Practical Tips for Weatherizing Your Home
52 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Ashley Richards

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Raising Wool on Maine's Islands
14 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Donna Kausen, Alf Wakeman

10:00 AM
to 4:00 PM

Receive Seated or Massage Table Reiki
38 schedule::attendees
Location Reiki Tent

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Sheep Dog Demos
58 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

10:00 AM
to 10:30 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Techniques for Small Scale Grain Raising
32 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Tour MOFGA's Heritage Fruit Orchard
28 schedule::attendees
Location South Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  C.J. Walke

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

Herd Bound Horse
13 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Peter Hagerty

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
38 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Old Time Fiddle Dance Music

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Calendula
30 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Janet Edwards

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Eight-Mule Hitch Demo
23 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Evelyn Pike, Robert Crichton

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Electric Bike Forum
8 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking
eventtype  Bikes
  Sarah Cushman, Darcy Whittemore

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Farmstead Tour
18 schedule::attendees
Location Farmhouse
eventtype  Agriculture
  Holli Cederholm & Brian St Laurent

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
17 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Garlic Cultivation
68 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Tom Vigue

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Gawler Family
28 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Traditional Maine Fiddlers

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
14 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

How & Why to Keep Bees in Top Bar Hives
38 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Christy Hemenway

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Knitting with Plastic Bags
18 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Maya Critchfield

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Ladybugs
18 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Folk Duet

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Making Wines with Fruits & Flowers
77 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Jim Cornish

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Native Plants for Maine Gardens
71 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Maureen Heffernan
event::about  Executive Director of the Maine Coastal Botanical Gardens in Boothbay and author of the newly published, Native Plants for Your Maine Garden.

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Natural History of Excavated Soil Pit on Fair Grounds
7 schedule::attendees
Location Soil Pit
eventtype  Agriculture
  Johanna Szillery

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Passamaquoddy Basketry Demo
29 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Stuart Tomah

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Permaculture in Practice
34 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Raising Goats 101
54 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Janice Spaulding

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Raising Guinea Fowl
23 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Dana Manchester

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Slow Money: Investing Because Food, Farms, and Fertility Matter
43 schedule::attendees
Location The Common
eventtype  Keynote Speaker
 

Slow Money: Investing Because Food, Farms, and Fertility Matter 

Woody Tasch is Founder, Chairman and President of Slow Money, a 501(c)(3) formed in 2008 to catalyze the flow of investment capital to small food enterprises and promote new principles of fiduciary responsibility that support sustainable agriculture and the emergence of a restorative economy.

By building local and national networks, Slow Money creates investment in small food enterprises and local food systems; connects investors to their local economies; and is building the nurture capital industry.

Tasch is Chairman Emeritus and former CEO of Investors' Circle, a network of angel investors, family offices, social purpose funds and foundations that since 1992 has invested $133 million in 200 early stage sustainability-promoting ventures and venture funds.  During much of the 1990s, he was Treasurer of the Jessie Smith Noyes Foundation, where, as part of an innovative mission-related venture capital program, a substantial investment was made in Stonyfield Farm, now the world’s largest maker of organic yogurt.  

 

 

 

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

The New Venture: Rambouillet Sheep & Ramblers Way Farm
10 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Tom & Kate Chappell

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

What's Happening in the Maine Woods
26 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Ken Spalding

11:00 AM
to 6:00 PM

Witness the Versatility of Horses, Mules, & Oxen in Powering the Farm
14 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Donald Nickerson, The Teamsters & Drovers

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Woodland Ecology
23 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Andy Shultz

11:30 AM
to 1:00 PM

Animal Talk
19 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Laurie Kennedy will present Animal Talk.  Laurie can (and will) speak with your cat, dog, gerbil, bird, horse, pig, cow (or even the woodchuck who's chomping her way through your garden), troubleshooting and advocating for you, as well as for the animals in your life.

 

11:30 AM
to 12:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Bike Commute, Save Your World
7 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking
eventtype  Bikes
  John Brooking

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Bioefficiency
20 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Enhance Your Immune System with Herbs
59 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
 

Deb Soule

event::about 

Deb Soule founded Avena Botanicals in an 8- by 10-foot room in her house with a small mail order catalog and a booth at the Common Ground Country Fair in 1985. Today, on 32 acres of farmland in Rockport, Avena encompasses a thriving apothecary supported by a 2-acre biodynamic herb garden and nectar producing flowers for pollinators. Soule is known as a gardener, herbalist, business leader and, above all, teacher. She will speak all three days of the Fair at noon on herbal topics in the Herb Tent.

 

 

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Farming with Carnivores
12 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Geri Vistein

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Ferry Beach Ecology School
16 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
  John Ibsen
event::about  The Wizard of Ag(riculture)

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Getting Started with Beekeeping
63 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Ross Conrad

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Goat Appreciation & Care
29 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Charles Hopkins

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Grow a Medicine Chest in Your Backyard
67 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Edie Johnston

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Hand Tools for the Garden & Small Farm
25 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jack Kertesz

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Life Saving Tips for You & Your Horse
2 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Roberta Manter

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Maine Humorist
34 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Robert Skoglund

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Meet the author of The Organic Farmer's Business Handbook
12 schedule::attendees
Location MOFGA Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Richard Wiswall

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Over A Cardboard Sea
19 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about 

Ragtime, Comedy & Vaudville Music

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Proper Tree Pruning
54 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Peter Lammert

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sacred Harp Shape Note Singers
29 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Shape Note Singing

12:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Seed Exchange
26 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Selecting Breeds of Turkey & Quail
13 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Dana Manchester

12:00 PM
to 12:30 PM

Serving Beanhole Beans
26 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sharpening the European Scythe Blade
12 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
57 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Solar Cooking Workshop
42 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Tom Bartol, Barbara Moss

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Studying Medicine in Cuba
9 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Tom Whitney

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sustainable Pest Control for Home & Garden
49 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kathy Murray

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:30 PM
to 1:45 PM

The Toughcats
44 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Americana Punk

12:30 PM
to 1:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Basic Horse Logging
17 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Tracey Wilkerson

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

Children's Pie Judging
8 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
10 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Dyeing with Fresh Indigo
40 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Cynthia Thayer, Susanne Grosjean

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Edible Landscaping
75 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jack Kertesz, Tom Vigue

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Growing Grapes in Maine
57 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jerry Rodman

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Guided Meditation Walk: Awareness & the Art of Seeing
26 schedule::attendees
Location Meet at Booth
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jennifer Deraspe

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Homeopathy
26 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Dirk Vandersloot will speak about the principles and practical application of homeopathy in particular, and his holistic approach to healthcare, in general.  Come with your questions  -  Dirk always fascinates and enlightens.

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

How to Harness a Horse
8 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Bradbury Johnson

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Int'l. Folk Dance & Balkan Women's Choir
45 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Traditional Balkan Women's Song and Dance

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Intro. to Vermicomposting
28 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
  Mark Follansbee

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Making Your Own Apple Grinder
37 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Claude Jolicoeur

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
11 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Open 'Mike' with the State Vet
10 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Don Hoenig

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

Ox Yoking Demo
9 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 3
  Ted Conrad

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Paddle Making Demo
21 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
 

Ray Reitz grew up in cental Maine, spending his childhood years with Grandfather, a Micmac Elder.  Ray formulated his teachings from Grandfather's, learning how to talk directly with the Creator.  Ray's story  and philosophy, delineated in his excellent book,  "And We Shall Cast Rainbows Upon the Land", is an affirmation of how we aspire to live.  When we called Ray to see what he would be discussing this year, he said, "As you grow up, things happen to you, and that's a portion of your identification, your 'story'.  They're not true."  (Mentally, I gulped.  I've long believed that the asthma and eczema I developed as a child of an alcoholic, incestuous father served to create needed space from the craziness of my surroundings.  Yet my father is long-gone, and my allergies are not.  Oops.)  Ray continued, "I've come up with a workbook which helps us figure out how we 'create' who we are."  Me:  "You mean, like self-fulfilling prophecies?"  Ray:  "Yes, exactly like that."  Looks like the jig is up for me.  I'll be in the front row at 3:00 on Saturday  -  how about you?

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Pestos, Salad Dressings, Sauces, & Dips
78 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Amanda Crutcher

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Raising Heritage Breed Chickens
48 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  David Manski, Tami York

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Recumbents Forum
8 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Restoring the Acadian Forest
18 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
 

Jamie Simpson is a forester, biologist, author and woodlot owner from New Brunswick. Author of Restoring the Acadian Forest, Simpson presents an insightful introduction to the life and workings of the Acadian Forest
and a guide to techniques for restoring economic and ecological value to woodlots.  Woodlot owners who are interested in rehabilitating their woodlot to a more diverse and resistant Acadian forest will find his insights indispensable.  Saturday, 1 p.m., Low Impact Forestry (LIF) Woodlot Tent.

 

event::about 

 

 

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Starting a Diversified Homestead
31 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kim Scheimreif

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

The Marvels of Plantain
26 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Linda Tisdale

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Using Green Manure in Gardens & on Farms
29 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Water as a Public Trust
9 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Bob Walter

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Bow Making Demo
42 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1

1:30 PM
to 6:00 PM

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Kali Imari-Stoddard
2 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance, New
event::about  Easygoing sing-alongs for kids of all ages.

1:30 PM
to 3:30 PM

1:30 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:45 PM
to 3:00 PM

Gabriel Zacchai Trio
19 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Contemporary Folk & Blues

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Advanced Seed Saving
19 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

All About Mules
10 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Robert Crichton

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Apple Tasting
70 schedule::attendees
Location FEDCO Tent in AgProducts
eventtype  Agriculture
  John Bunker Jr.

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Braid a Basket with Socks, materials fee $10
24 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Nancy Young

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Can You Make Money with Goats?
25 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Ken Spaulding

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Canning 101
62 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Roberta Bailey

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Class: Home Funerals
18 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Chuck Lakin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Class: Use & Choose an Axe
18 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Kevin Slater & Polly Mahoney

2:00 PM
to 2:30 PM

Common Throne Tours
1 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Nancy Rosalie

2:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

Contradance with Perpetual E-motion
39 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Contradance

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Driving the Mismatched Pair
3 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Roberta Manter

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Dyeing with Mushrooms
30 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Donna Kausen

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Growing for Fedco
15 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Nikos Kavanya

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Herbs for Spiritual Practice
17 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Anu Dudley

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
15 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

How & Why to Keep Bees in Top Bar Hives
23 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Christy Hemenway

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Livestock Parasite Mgmt. 101
8 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Don McLean

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Living the Maine Good Life, Circa 1500
37 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

In our era, most of the food eaten in Maine comes from out of state. But it was only a few hundred years ago that everyone here was on the "Hundred-Mile Diet." It is still possible to live and nourish our selves this way and in his talk, In Search of the Dawnland Diet, Kerry Hardy takes both a look backward at what folks ate before Contact, as well as a look forward at how modern Mainers can use this knowledge to move towards food self-sufficiency.

Kerry Hardy hails from Lincolnville, Maine and has spent a good part of his life zigzagging around the rural corners of Waldo and Knox County-- often on foot, by bicycle, or in a rowboat-- in pursuit of the many pleasures to be found outdoors in the mid-coast area. He counts photography, drawing, hiking, camping, bicycling, hunting, fishing, gardening, skiing, botanizing, and foraging wild mushrooms among his favorite hobbies, but will gladly accept almost any other excuse to be outdoors as well. Like most Mainers, he has held a number of different jobs-- carpenter, landscape designer, gardener, and director of Merryspring Nature Center in Camden and Rockport. He characterizes his life and work thus far as, "very cusp-y; always flitting around the line between art and science, and using the tools of one to illuminate the other." The most recent example of this is his book Notes On A Lost Flute, which combines his artist's eye and love of the natural world with an analytical approach to understanding the language and lifeways of the Wabanaki; people he describes as follows: "They are not anonymous, imaginary, or untraceable; they are, instead, the rightful heirs who have been disinherited from the lovely Camden Hills where I grew up." He is currently at work on another book and lives at Second Mesa, Arizona, where his wife Kristina King is a nurse practitioner at the Hopi Health Care Center.

 

 

 

2:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Manure Pitch
15 schedule::attendees
Location Harry S. Truman Games

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Military Empire
9 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Dud Hendrick

2:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

MOFGA Public Policy Teach-in: Organizing Opportunities for a Clean & Healthy Maine
8 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Public Policy
 

Mike Belliveau, Nancy Ross, Meredith Small, Heather Spalding, Sharon Tisher, Paul Tukey

event::about 

Maine is making great strides in reforming the way toxic chemicals are regulated, used, and disposed of. We still have a long way to go but the public is engaging in well-coordinated efforts to promote safer alternatives to the worst of the worst chemicals in the products and food we use and eat every day. Dozens of state-wide public health and environmental organizations, representing more than 100,000 members collectively, are prioritizing comprehensive chemical policy reform in their work plans. Admittedly, “comprehensive chemical policy reform” is a mouthful and a bit wonky, but if you attend this Teach-in at the Fair, you’ll learn that there are many innovative, fun and empowering ways to pitch in to this movement, and to celebrate in the positive change that is taking shape. Whether you’re concerned about pesticides drifting onto your playground, cancer-causing chemicals in your personal care products, toys that could harm your child’s central nervous system, or endocrine disrupting substances in your food packaging, there are many opportunities to engage in efforts to promote a clean and healthy Maine.

 

MOFGA’s Public Policy Teach-in on Saturday will: explain Maine’s Kid Safe Products Act of 2008, and the ongoing efforts to ban the use of bisphenol A; show how Maine is contributing to federal efforts to reform the Toxic Substances Control Act; highlight the growing toxics activism on college campuses throughout Maine; inspire participants to coordinate local bans on cosmetic herbicide use; introduce fairgoers to advocacy pros who can help with local organizing efforts; and provide an update on the Maine Board of Pesticides Control’s development of a comprehensive pesticide spray notification registry.

 

Panelists will include: Mike Belliveau, Executive Director of the Environmental Health Strategy Center, and founder of The Alliance for a Clean and Healthy Maine; Nancy Ross, Associate Professor of Environmental Policy at Unity College, current member of MOFGA’s Public Policy Committee, and past Executive Director of MOFGA; Paul Tukey, author, organic lawncare specialist, publisher of People, Places & Plants Magazine, and producer of the film A Chemical Reaction: The Story Of A True Green Revolution, which highlights successes of the anti-pesticide movement sweeping across Canada and into the U.S.; Meredith Small, Executive Director of Toxics Action Center; and Heather Spalding, Associate Director of the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association. A question and answer period will follow short presentations by each panelist. Sharon Tisher, Environmental Law and Honors Professor at the University of Maine – Orono, current member of MOFGA’s Public Policy Committee, and past president of the MOFGA Board of Directors, will moderate the panel discussion.

 

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Poop Du Jour
11 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
  Abe Noe-Hays

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Preparing Sheep for Show
3 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Joe Miller

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Processing Acorns into Flour Demo
46 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Christopher & Ashirah Knapp

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
18 schedule::attendees
Location South Orchard
  Mary Thompson

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Root Cellars
61 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Cheryl Wixson

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
66 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Slow Money Maine Meet and Greet
10 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
 

Slow Money: Investing Because Food, Farms, and Fertility Matter 

Woody Tasch is Founder, Chairman and President of Slow Money, a 501(c)(3) formed in 2008 to catalyze the flow of investment capital to small food enterprises and promote new principles of fiduciary responsibility that support sustainable agriculture and the emergence of a restorative economy.

By building local and national networks, Slow Money creates investment in small food enterprises and local food systems; connects investors to their local economies; and is building the nurture capital industry.

Tasch is Chairman Emeritus and former CEO of Investors' Circle, a network of angel investors, family offices, social purpose funds and foundations that since 1992 has invested $133 million in 200 early stage sustainability-promoting ventures and venture funds.  During much of the 1990s, he was Treasurer of the Jessie Smith Noyes Foundation, where, as part of an innovative mission-related venture capital program, a substantial investment was made in Stonyfield Farm, now the world’s largest maker of organic yogurt.  

 

 

 

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

The Birds & the Bees: Mating Habits
12 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Scott Hynek

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Tour MOFGA's Heritage Fruit Orchard
19 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
 

C.J. Walke

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Tree Disease, Wounds, and Injury
17 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Bill Ostrofsky

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Using Earthues Natural Dyes
24 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Jody McKenzie

2:30 PM
to 3:30 PM

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

159 Journey Around the Story Wheel
19 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Ray Reitze grew up in cental Maine, spending his childhood years with Grandfather, a Micmac Elder.  Ray formulated his teachings from Grandfather's, learning how to talk directly with the Creator.  Ray's story  and philosophy, delineated in his excellent book,  "And We Shall Cast Rainbows Upon the Land", is an affirmation of how we aspire to live.  When we called Ray to see what he would be discussing this year, he said, "As you grow up, things happen to you, and that's a portion of your identification, your 'story'.  They're not true."  (Mentally, I gulped.  I've long believed that the asthma and eczema I developed as a child of an alcoholic, incestuous father served to create needed space from the craziness of my surroundings.  Yet my father is long-gone, and my allergies are not.  Oops.)  Ray continued, "I've come up with a workbook which helps us figure out how we 'create' who we are."  Me:  "You mean, like self-fulfilling prophecies?"  Ray:  "Yes, exactly like that."  Looks like the jig is up for me.  I'll be in the front row at 3:00 on Saturday  -  how about you?

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Basic Round Pen & Its Purpose
10 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Wendy Harvey

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Buildings as Living Systems
23 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Jason Peacock

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Draft Versatility & Harnessing
8 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Tracey Wilkerson

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
16 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Foraging & Preparing Wild Edible Plants
81 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  James Merkel

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

From Backyard Garden to Market Garden
37 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Melissa White Pillsbury

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Keeping Sheep Feet Healthy
6 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Anne Lictenwalner

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Naked Folk
17 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Old Time Irish

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Organic El Salvador
11 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Jean English, Jacomijn Schravesande-Gardei

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Organic Fertilizers & Soil Amendments
41 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Bruce Hoskins

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Paganism in Maine
29 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Fred Griffith

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Pastured Poultry
39 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Prentice Grassi

3:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

Radical Composting
22 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Steve Kraft

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Reading & Understanding Organic Labels
18 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kate Newkirk

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Sahaja Meditation
26 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jane Gagnier, Jerry Mayfield

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Stories of Growing Food
7 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Ari Rosenberg

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:30 PM
to 5:00 PM

Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
38 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Old Time Fiddle Dance Music

3:30 PM
to 4:30 PM

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

Goat Milking Demo
39 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Mary Wilson

3:30 PM
to 4:30 PM

Space vs. Speed
12 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about 

Alt Big Sound Hiptronical

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Adriana Walsh
9 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Youth Folk Singer Songwriter

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Bike Vacation, Simple
15 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking
eventtype  Bikes
  Rick Churchill

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Care & Use of Mules
4 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Robert Crichton

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Class: Herbal Poppets for Healing, materials fee $10
19 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Anu Dudley

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Cows on Parade
21 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Glendon Mehuren

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

David Dodson
20 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  American Folk

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Energy Audit for Your Home
24 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Bill Najpauer

4:00 PM
to 6:00 PM

Full Cycling Farming
18 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
 

Mark Fulford of Teltane Farm is a well-known, independent farm consultant and educator whose topics and expertise encompass transitioning from conventional to organic and biological agriculture; soil, crop and forage nutrition; and preparing agriculture for peak oil, climate change and economic drift. He also teaches non-electric water technologies, hands-on skills in organic orcharding, organic no-till crop production, commercial and small scale composting, fundamental rural skills and small farm food preservation. On Friday and Saturday, Fulford will offer a two-hour workshop, Full Cycling Farming—The Nutritional Pathways from Soil to Plant to Table. Friday and Saturday, 4 p.m., The Hayloft

 

 

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Grooming, Bridling, & Saddling Basics
10 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Wendy Harvey

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

How Farmers Can Protect Their Farm Legacy
4 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Stacy Gambrel

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

People's History of Maine
23 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Roger Leisner

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

Restorative Harvest
14 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  John Plowden

4:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

The Crowded Garden: Intensive Gardening
71 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

The Soils of Maine
15 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Johanna Szillery

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:30 PM
to 5:00 PM

5:00 PM
to 6:00 PM

Clipping Your Mules for Show & Work
3 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Evelyn Pike

5:00 PM
to 6:30 PM

5:00 PM
to 6:30 PM

Documentary Film: A Chemical Reaction
25 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Films
 

Paul Tukey is well known in Maine as the founder of People, Places & Plants, the environmentally oriented media company that published an award winning gardening magazine and produced a television show broadcast internationally on the cable network HGTV. In 2006 Tukey founded the SafeLawns Foundation and in 2007 published the best-selling book, The Organic Lawn Care Manual. In 2009, he produced and starred in the award-winning documentary film A Chemical Reaction, centered around the first town in North America—Hudson, Quebec—to ban lawn and garden chemicals. Tukey will make several appearances at the Fair on Saturday. In addition to participating in the Public Policy Teach-In, and introducing a screening of A Chemical Reaction in the Exhibition Hall, his featured presentation, Organic Lawn Care, will occur on Saturday at 10 a.m. in the Youth Enterprise Zone (YEZ).

 

5:00 PM
to 6:15 PM

Inanna Sisters In Rhythm
63 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  World Drum Melodies

5:15 PM
to 6:15 PM

Perpetual E-motion
35 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Avant Folk
 

 

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Blacksmithing Demos
21 schedule::attendees
Location Blacksmith Shop
eventtype  Folk Arts
  John Phelan

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Class: Quills on Birch Bark, materials fee $5
11 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Ralph Bishop

9:00 AM
to 4:00 PM

Draft Horse Show
22 schedule::attendees
Location Show Ring
  Darcy & Bill Winslow

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

Easy Tyre Repair
8 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Fleece Sale & Info; Meet Shepherds & Spinners
10 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Garden Tool Demos
14 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Horse Drawn Rides
19 schedule::attendees
Location Large Livestock Demo Area
eventtype  Activities
  William Thayer

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Mutli-Use, Homestead Tool Demo
18 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Jeff Kaley

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Sawmilling Demos
11 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Woodlot
  Nick Zandstra

9:00 AM
to 3:00 PM

Seed Exchange
18 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Snowshoe Run & Race
4 schedule::attendees
Location Children's Area
eventtype  Children's

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Spinning Space: Sit & Spin!
7 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Weave on Garden Loom
19 schedule::attendees
Location Pocket Park
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece

9:00 AM
to 10:00 AM

9:30 AM
to 10:30 AM

How to Harness a Horse
5 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Bradbury Johnson

9:30 AM
to 11:00 AM

MOFGA Public Policy Teach-in: Nipping it in the Bud - How the Era of Food Safety Regulation is Affecting Small Farms & Rural Communities in Maine
21 schedule::attendees
Location Youth Enterprize Zone
eventtype  Public Policy
 

Dave Colson, Russell Libby, Davis Taylor, Stewart Smith

event::about 

Everyone is for safer food, right? But what if food safety regulations designed to meet the problems and fit the economics of large-scale industrial agriculture (think 5-acre manure lagoons, mechanically harvesting hundreds of acres of lettuce mix, etc.) are applied in a one-size-fits-all manner to small organic farms in Maine as well? Small-scale, sustainable agriculture, noted for not creating food safety problems as well as for being a beacon of hope for rural economies and communities in Maine, is potentially threatened by expensive and onerous food safety legislation designed to "fix" big agriculture.

 

Join us for an informative panel discussion with: Russell Libby, Executive Director of MOFGA, who has logged countless hours trying to get Congress to understand the big picture; Dave Colson, long-time MOFGA Board Member, President of MOFGA Certification Services, and owner of New Leaf Farm in Durham; Stew Smith, Agricultural Economist at the University of Maine in Orono, and past Maine Commissioner of Agriculture. A question and answer period will follow the panel discussion. Davis Taylor, professor of ecological economics, community sustainability, and economic development at College of the Atlantic, will moderate the panel discussion.

 

event::tags  food safety

9:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

9:30 AM
to 5:00 PM

The Versatility of Horses, Mules, & Oxen for Farm Work
5 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Donald Nickerson, Teamsters & Drovers

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Answers to Your Organic Vegetable Questions
21 schedule::attendees
Location MOFGA Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Backyard Poultry
26 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Stacey & Olivia Collins

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Calendula
19 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Janet Edwards

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
10 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Class: Toboggan & Dog Sled Building
10 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Kevin Slater & Polly Mahoney

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Clipping Your Mules for Show & Work
1 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Evelyn Pike

10:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Draft Animals & Appropriate Machinery
4 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Jason Glick, Bill Guest

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Earth Jams
15 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Interactive Family Show with Earth Based Songs

10:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Equine Acupressure & Shiatsu Demos
2 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1

10:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Fiddlers' Showcase
48 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Home Birth: The Gold Standard
26 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jill Breen

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

How Organic Farming Saves Tropical Forests
6 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Florence Reed

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Meet Your Spirit Guide
24 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Annie Stillwater Gray will kick off Sunday morning by presenting Meet Your Spirit Guide.  Annie offers a guided meditation which will connect you with your Spirit Guide.  Attendees to this presentation always react so enthusiastically we encourage you to "come early and get a good seat".

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Mohair: The Diamond Fiber
10 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Pogo Pogorelc

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
8 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Processing Acorns into Flour Demo
30 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Christopher & Ashirah Knapp

10:00 AM
to 10:45 PM

Raging Grannies
23 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Political Satire

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Reading & Understanding Organic Labels
11 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Kate Newkirk

10:00 AM
to 4:00 PM

Receive Seated or Massage Table Reiki
23 schedule::attendees
Location Reiki Tent

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Sheep Dog Demos
33 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Teaching Your Horse to Drive
5 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Roberta Manter

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Techniques for Small Scale Grain Raising
22 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

The Maine Brain Drain
9 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Farm to School
  John D'Anieri

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

The Raw Milk Revolution: Behind America's Emerging Battle Over Food Rights
27 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
 

David E. Gumpert, author of The Raw Milk Revolution: Behind America's Emerging Battle Over Food Rights, is a journalist specializing in the intersection of health and business. His popular blog, www.thecompletepatient.com, has chronicled the increasingly unsettling battles over raw milk. He has authored or co-authored seven books on entrepreneurship and business, and was a reporter and editor with The Wall Street Journal, Inc. Magazine and The Harvard Business Review. Sunday, 10 a.m., Livestock Speakers' Tent

 

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Tour MOFGA's Heritage Fruit Orchard
14 schedule::attendees
Location South Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  C.J. Walke

10:00 AM
to 11:00 AM

Wool Combing & Navajo Plying
13 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Sara Christy

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:00 AM

10:30 AM
to 11:30 AM

The Joy of Kimchi
21 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Mary Wilson

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Angora Rabbit 101: Feeding, Housing, Shearing
14 schedule::attendees
Location Fleece Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Michaele Bailey, Liz Grover

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Chi Gong
17 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Abi Morrison

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Dream Catchers, children's workshop
19 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Kristen Coston

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 5:00 PM

Eight-Mule Hitch Demo
13 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Robert Crichton, Evelyn Pike

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Evaluating Chickens for Breeding Potential
7 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Diane Schivera, Abby Sadauckas

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Fancy Footwork Felting
13 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Jani & Leah Estell

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Farmstead Tour
8 schedule::attendees
Location Farmhouse
eventtype  Agriculture
  Holli Cederholm & Brian St Laurent

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
11 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Foot Care & Trimming
1 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Joe Miller

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Garlic Cultivation
35 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jack Kertesz

11:00 AM
to 12:30 PM

Healing from Indian Residential School
12 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Fredda Paul, Leslie Wood will discuss Healing from Indian Residential School.  In Issue No. 3/2010 of their Kuwesi-Medicine News, "A Newsletter Dedicated to Preserving the Heritage of Traditional Medicine", Fredda and Leslie combine stories from Fredda's heritage, traditional ways of healing with photos and sketches of the plants involved, and Passamaquoddy tribal members relating their healing stories.  Also included are some of Fredda's experiences at Schubenacadie. Nova Scotia Residential School, where he arrived at age 5, with no contact with family until he returned home, nine years later.  The children of this school experienced a lack of decent food, an absence of parental nurturing love, and both physical and sexual abuse.  Although the intentiion of these residential schools was to strip away everything "native", Fredda and the other children managed to remember the lessons taught them in their home communities.  They were able to claim a spiritual power through visions and dreams; they forged strength by sticking together.  Healing is what happens when you help others  -  this is the path Fredda started on at age 5, and it is the path he continues on to this day, with medicine ways taught by the Elders.  Part of the healing process is the opportunity to tell your story, and this gentle, wise, incredibly gifted man has more than earned that right.  Fredda's hope is that in sharing, it will help others.

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Herbs for Spiritual Practice
13 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Anu Dudley

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
11 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Homesteaders Round Table
13 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Noah Wentworth

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

How to Make Money with Goats
23 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Ken Spaulding

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Knitting with Plastic Bags
21 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Maya Critchfield

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Milkweed Puppet Theater
16 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Puppet Show

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Observations from Thirty-five Years of Watching the Maine Organic Community Grow
14 schedule::attendees
Location The Common
eventtype  Keynote Speaker
 

@font-face { font-family: "Palatino"; }p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal { margin: 0in 0in 0.0001pt; font-size: 11pt; font-family: "Times New Roman"; }div.Section1 { page: Section1; }  

Jim and Megan Gerritsen have owned and operated Wood Prairie Farm in northern Maine for thirty-five years. Wood Prairie Farm has been a MOFGA-certified organic farm since 1982. The Gerritsens focus on the production of organic early generation Maine Certified Seed Potatoes, seed crops, vegetables and grain. Their seed potatoes are sold retail through their mail order catalog and web business (www.woodprairie.com). Additionally, they sell wholesale to several national mail order seed houses.

They are active in the organic community. In addition to currently serving as President of Organic Seed Growers and Trade Assn (www.osgata.org), Jim has served for over 20 years on the Certification Committee of the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association. In the 1980s was a founding member of an OCIA (Organic Crop Improvement Assoc) chapter and served on the chapter Board and as Certification Committee chair. He has served as President of Organic Seed Alliance (www.seedalliance.org) in Port Townsend WA and continues on the OSA Board. Jim is on the Board of Directors of the Mailorder Gardening Assn (www.mailordergardening.com) and serves on the Board of Advisers of the New England Farmers Union (http://newenglandfarmersunion.org/). Additionally, he serves on the Steering Committee of the local USDA St John Aroostook RC & D, is a founder and co-leader of Slow Food Aroostook and is Chair of the Bridgewater Democratic Town Committee. The Gerritsens farm and reside in the Aroostook County town of Bridgewater with their four children.

 

event::about 

@font-face { font-family: "Palatino"; }p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal { margin: 0in 0in 0.0001pt; font-size: 11pt; font-family: "Times New Roman"; }div.Section1 { page: Section1; } Jim Gerritsen

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Organic Greenhousing
27 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  John Pino

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Poems of the American Dream
11 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment
  Mark Swiedom

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Productive Conservation: Food at the Margins
7 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Keith Zaltzberg

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
10 schedule::attendees
Location South Orchard
  Mary Thompson

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

Simple Tyre Repair
7 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking
eventtype  Bikes
  Sarah Cushman, Darcy Whittemore

11:00 AM
to 11:30 PM

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

The Root Cellar Renaissance
33 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Lori Gingras

11:00 AM
to 12:00 PM

11:00 AM
to 1:00 PM

Woodland Roads and Water Crossings
10 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Val Derosier

11:30 AM
to 12:30 PM

The keelhaulers
8 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance, New
  Jud Caswell, Paddy Mills
event::about  Irish Music

11:30 AM
to 12:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Advanced Topics in Bees
16 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Lincoln Sennett

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Aerated Compost Tea
24 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Edward Smith

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Apple Blending for Cider
24 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Claude Jolicoeur

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Bioefficiency
6 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Building & Using a Low-Cost Walk-in Cooler
26 schedule::attendees
Location Farmhouse
eventtype  Agriculture
  Andrew Marshall

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

CANCELLED: Protecting Our Children from Toxic Harm
2 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
event::about 

Unfortunately, the Shabecoff's will not be able to make it to the Fair and have had to cancel their appearance.

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:15 PM

Dog Wants Out
12 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Modern Folk

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Goat Appreciation & Care
20 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Charles Hopkins

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Hand Tools for the Garden & Small Farm
17 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jack Kertesz

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Herbal Support for Menopause
18 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
 

Deb Soule founded Avena Botanicals in an 8- by 10-foot room in her house with a small mail order catalog and a booth at the Common Ground Country Fair in 1985. Today, on 32 acres of farmland in Rockport, Avena encompasses a thriving apothecary supported by a 2-acre biodynamic herb garden and nectar producing flowers for pollinators. Soule is known as a gardener, herbalist, business leader and, above all, teacher. She will speak all three days of the Fair at noon on herbal topics in the Herb Tent.

 

 

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Love Your Lymph
21 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Patti Corscaden

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Penobscot Beadwork Demo
16 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Indian Basketmakers
  Jennifer Neptune

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Restorative Harvest
7 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  John Cullen

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sacred Harp Shape Note Singers
18 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Shape Note Singing

12:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Seafood Throwdown
21 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Niaz Dorry

12:00 PM
to 12:30 PM

Serving Beanhole Beans
19 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sharpening the European Scythe Blade
3 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
35 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Toxic Chemicals in Everyday Products: How to Protect Yourself and Take Action
8 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Environment, New
 

Blair Braverman, Michelle

event::about 

Blair and Michelle are senior environmental studies majors at Colby College, and co-founders of Women Against Toxic Chemicals (WATCH), an advocacy group which seeks to draw attention to toxic chemicals in everyday products. They have testified before the the Maine Department of Environmental Protection in favor of environmental health legislation, and interned with Portland's Environmental Health Strategy Center. Michelle's toxic chemical research has been presented to the United States House of Representatives, and Blair's op-eds have appeared in multiple newspapers in Maine.

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Tree Identification
30 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Kevin Doran

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Why Geese?
9 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Henry Hamilton

12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM

Working the Older Horse
6 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Peter Hagerty

12:30 PM
to 1:30 PM

Backyard Beaning
18 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture
  Sam Birch

12:30 PM
to 1:30 PM

Martin Swinger
8 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Funny Sing-alongs

12:30 PM
to 1:15 PM

Tame Food Cravings with Meridian Tapping
30 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Sylvia Tavares will discuss How to Tame Food Cravings with Meridian Tapping.  She says, "EFT  -  the Emotional Freedom Technique  -  is often helpful to quickly eliminate food cravings.  Cravings are usually the result of our emotions, anxiety and stress.  Tapping works like acupuncture by stimulating the energy meridians in your body and bringing you back into balance  -  without needles.  This stress-reducing technique, when applied directly to food cravings, is both simple and effective at relieving the most stubborn food cravings, such as chocolate, salt and sugar.  No matter the substance, EFT can dimimish and eleminate the carvings.  You will have a tool literally at your fingertips to ease the cravings and be free to make healthier choices.  Please do not wear strong perfume or personal care products, as they can block the energy healing ability of EFT."

12:30 PM
to 1:00 PM

12:45 PM
to 1:45 PM

Eric Bettencourt
11 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Bike Fit
6 schedule::attendees
Location Bicycle Parking

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Care & Use of Mules
3 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 1
  Robert Crichton

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Class: Learn to Play the Spoons
15 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Mark Brandhorst

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Class: Repairing Knitted Items, materials fee $2
7 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Michele Goldman & Virginia Pelletier

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Cover Crop Selection & Mgmt.
13 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Marianne Sarrantonio

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Growing Food in Urban Settings
30 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Ari Rosenberg

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Guided Meditation Walk: Awareness & the Art of Seeing
13 schedule::attendees
Location Meet at Booth
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jennifer Deraspe

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Intro. to Vermicomposting
15 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
  Mark Follansbee

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Keeping Horses Barefoot Successfully
2 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Roberta Manter

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Maine Humorist
21 schedule::attendees
Location Railcar Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Robert Skoglund

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Making Herbal Vinegars, Oils and Mustards
31 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Betsey Ann Golon

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Mowing Techniques for European Scythe
5 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Carol Bryan

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Next Generation of Green Homes in Maine
35 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
  Alan Gibson, Matt O'Malla

1:00 PM
to 1:30 PM

Ox Yoking Demo
2 schedule::attendees
Location Barn 3
  Ted Conrad

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Paddle Making Demo
15 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Guide Camp in Folk Arts
eventtype  Folk Arts
 

Ray Reitze grew up in cental Maine, spending his childhood years with Grandfather, a Micmac Elder.  Ray formulated his teachings from Grandfather's, learning how to talk directly with the Creator.  Ray's story  and philosophy, delineated in his excellent book,  "And We Shall Cast Rainbows Upon the Land", is an affirmation of how we aspire to live.  When we called Ray to see what he would be discussing this year, he said, "As you grow up, things happen to you, and that's a portion of your identification, your 'story'.  They're not true."  (Mentally, I gulped.  I've long believed that the asthma and eczema I developed as a child of an alcoholic, incestuous father served to create needed space from the craziness of my surroundings.  Yet my father is long-gone, and my allergies are not.  Oops.)  Ray continued, "I've come up with a workbook which helps us figure out how we 'create' who we are."  Me:  "You mean, like self-fulfilling prophecies?"  Ray:  "Yes, exactly like that."  Looks like the jig is up for me.  I'll be in the front row at 3:00 on Saturday  -  how about you?

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 2:30 PM

Poultry Coop Building
23 schedule::attendees
Location Poultry Demo Tent
  Dick Brzozowski

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Proper Tree Pruning
28 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Peter Lammert

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Raising Grass-Fed Beef
12 schedule::attendees
Location Livestock Speakers' Tent
  Gabe Clark

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

1:00 PM
to 1:45 PM

The Mallett Brothers
19 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Using Green Manure in Gardens & on Farms
20 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
  Eric Sideman

1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM

Wild Snails and Slugs of Maine
10 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture, New
  Elizabeth Tova-Bailey, Ken Hotopp

1:15 PM
to 2:00 PM

Find the Right Diet for Your Metabolism
44 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Dana Tavares will discuss Finding the Right Diet for Your Metabolism.  Dana writes, "There is no universal diet that is right for everyone.  Your nutritional requirements are as individual as your fingerprints.  Quite literally, the foods and nutrients we eat control every aspect of our existence  -  how we look and feel, our range of productivity and performace, and even our emotional balance.  Food and nutrients behave differently in each of us, according to each unique individual's biochemistry.  Weight problems, fatigue and low energy, food cravings, chronic health disorders, anxiety and depression can all be related to imbalanced biochemistry which is affected by our food and nutrient choices.  Healthexcel's Metabolic Typing is an easy-to-use, proven technology that allows you to rapidly identify your own, highly-individual dietary needs.  This extraordinary technology represents the combined efforts of some of this century's leading medical researchers over the past 70 years."

 

1:30 PM
to 2:30 PM

Bow Making Demo
18 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1

1:30 PM
to 3:30 PM

1:30 PM
to 2:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Advanced Seed Saving
8 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Braid a Basket with Socks, materials fee $10
16 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Nancy Young

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Care of the Single Horse
5 schedule::attendees
Location Round Pen
  Bradbury Johnson

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Class: Home Funerals
4 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Chuck Lakin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Cohousing
13 schedule::attendees
Location Social and Political Action Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Social & Political
  Abigail Gilchrist, Denise Pendleton

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Colonial Herbs
23 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Pat Blake

2:00 PM
to 2:30 PM

Common Throne Tours
2 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  Nancy Rosalie

2:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Creative Marketing of Local Woodland Resources
7 schedule::attendees
Location Low Impact Forestry Tent
  Peter Hagerty, Bambi Jones, Tracy Moskovitz

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Earth Jams
8 schedule::attendees
Location Sunflower Stage
eventtype  Children's
event::about  Interactive Family Show with Earth Based Songs

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Family Contradance with John McIntire
24 schedule::attendees
Location Maine Folk Traditions Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
  John McIntire
event::about  Contradance

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Flavorful Homemade Soups
43 schedule::attendees
Location Country Kitchen Demos
eventtype  Cooking Demos
  Roberta Bailey

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Fleece Type & Quality per Breed
9 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Joe Miller

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Grape Tasting
27 schedule::attendees
Location FEDCO Tent in AgProducts
eventtype  Agriculture
  John Bunker Jr.

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Hand Painting Yarn & Roving with Acid Dyes
18 schedule::attendees
Location Wednesday Spinners
eventtype  Fiber & Fleece
  Geri Valentine

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Homestead Technology Demo
10 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 1
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Peter Baldwin

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

How & Why to Keep Bees in Top Bar Hives
20 schedule::attendees
Location Farm & Homestead
eventtype  Agriculture
  Christy Hemenway

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Infant Potty Training, aka Elimination Communication
14 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Tracey Outerbridge

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Jacob & The House Of Fire
10 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Local Living
7 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Christopher Knapp

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Marie Moreshead
7 schedule::attendees
Location Spotlight Stage
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about  Pop Folk

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Polarity Therapy: Sacred Science
13 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Mea Tavares, Cailin O'Connor will discuss and demonstrate Polarity Therapy:  Sacred Science.  Polarity Therapy blends the wisdom of Eastern and Western sciences into one integrated whole-health system.  Explore the fundamentals of this sacred science.  Mea and Cailin will show us simple ways to apply these principles to our daily health awareness/yoga practices.

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Resources for New & Beginning Farmers in Maine
22 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Andrew Marshall

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Sheep Dog Demos
35 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep Dog Demos
  David & Colin Kennard

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Tour MOFGA's Heritage Fruit Orchard
12 schedule::attendees
Location North Orchard
eventtype  Agriculture
 

C.J. Walke

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Tour the Tables with FEDCO's Vegetable Expert
13 schedule::attendees
Location Exhibition Hall
eventtype  Agriculture
  CR Lawn

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

Transitioning to Organic Beekeeping
15 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Ross Conrad

2:00 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

2:30 PM
to 5:00 PM

Planting a Cover Crop
12 schedule::attendees
Location Field Plots
  Donald Nickerson, Teamsters & Drovers

2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Farmlink: Creating Opportunities from Challenges
5 schedule::attendees
Location Litchfield (AD-1)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Nina Young

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Felting Sampler, materials fee $12
10 schedule::attendees
Location Folk Arts Tent 2
eventtype  Folk Arts
  Andree Bella

3:00 PM
to 4:30 PM

Feng Shui Basics
28 schedule::attendees
Location Whole Life Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
 

Tina Munson will wrap up our 2010 program by presenting Feng Shui Basics. Tina has a family home in the Waldoboro area, and is happy to return home to Maine and the Common Ground Fair.  She will show us how to use the bagua and how to harmonize the chi of our homes to support the life we desire.  Tina has handouts:  a diagram of the bagua to aid us in our feng shui practice and a beginner's booklist.

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Marketing Grain Crops for Added Value
5 schedule::attendees
Location Hayloft
eventtype  Agriculture
  Jim Cornish

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Nontoxic House Cleaning Solutions
31 schedule::attendees
Location Energy & Shelter Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Energy & Shelter
 

Amy Kolb Noyes, in her book Nontoxic Housecleaning, provides a way for people to improve their immediate environment every day. Pregnant women, parents of young children, pet owners, people with health concerns and those who simply care about a healthy environment—and a sensible budget—can all benefit from the recipes and tips in this guide. Amy Kolb Noyes lives at Indecision Farm in Vermont and writes frequently on home and garden topics for regional and national publications. An environmental activist, she is vice chair of the nonprofit Green Up Vermont and has authored Living the Green Up Way. Sunday, 3 p.m., Energy and Shelter Speakers' Tent

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Old World/New World Crops
18 schedule::attendees
Location Windsor (AD-2)
eventtype  Agriculture
  Will Bonsall

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Organic Production & Practices in Maine & US
5 schedule::attendees
Location AV Tent
eventtype  Agriculture
  Gary Keough

3:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

Radical Composting
24 schedule::attendees
Location Compost & Recycling Tent
  James Merkel

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

Sahaja Meditation
22 schedule::attendees
Location Health & Healing Speakers' Tent
eventtype  Health & Wellness
  Jane Gagnier, Jerry Mayfield

3:00 PM
to 3:30 PM

3:00 PM
to 4:00 PM

The Marvels of Plantain
22 schedule::attendees
Location Herb Tent
eventtype  Herbs
  Linda Tisdale

3:15 PM
to 4:45 PM

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

Goat Milking Demo
21 schedule::attendees
Location Sheep & Goat Barn
  Mary Wilson

3:30 PM
to 5:00 PM

Roosevelt Dime
9 schedule::attendees
Location Amphitheater
eventtype  Music & Dance
event::about 

Dixieland Jug Band

3:30 PM
to 4:00 PM

4:00 PM
to 5:00 PM

4:30 PM
to 5:00 PM